Cookie Policy

Type of cookies

A cookie is a small text file that your browser stores on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our site. We use different types of cookies on our website:

  • Functional cookies help our website to work properly.
  • Analytical cookies enable us to measure the surfing behaviour on our website and solve problems fast.

Cookie notification and what if you don't agree to the use of cookies
We already informed you about our use of cookies when you first visited our website. You can disable cookies by setting your internet browser so it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored via your browser's settings. If you need help with this, you can contact us at info@globalflowerservice.nl. Check your browser's help function before contacting us.

Overview of cookies

We use different types of cookies. The following cookies are stored on the visitor's hard disk when they visit our website:

Cookie notification
Type: Functional
This cookie is stored by Global Flower Service B.V. to help us remember if we already showed the notification.
_cookiebar (duration: max. 2 years)

Google Analytics
Type: Analytical
These cookies are stored by Google and enable us to analyse the surfing behaviour and therewith to improve our website and service. Google Analytics does not share anonymous data with third parties.
_gid & _ga (duration: max. 2 years)

Google Analytics

Google
Our website stores a cookie from the company Google, which you most definitely have heard of. These cookies are part of the ‘Analytics’ service. We use this service to observe your use of our website and Google then generates insightful reports on this use for us. Google may pass this information on to third parties if it is legally required to do so or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Global Flower Service B.V. has no control over this. We have not authorised Google in the conditions to use the obtained information for any other Google services.

Anonimiseren
Global Flower Service B.V. has concluded a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with Google. The information collected by Google is anonymised to the greatest extent possible. Your IP address is masked, which makes it impossible to derive your location.

Websites of third parties and changes

The Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy are not applicable to websites of third parties that are connected to our website through links. Global Flower Service B.V. has no way of guaranteeing that these third parties will treat your personal data in a safe and trustworthy manner. However, Global Flower Service B.V. does try to guarantee a similar level of protection of your personal data. Always consult these websites' privacy statements before using them. The Cookie Policy is subject to change. When changed, you will again be asked to agree to the use of cookies. This Cookie Policy's current version is 1.0, drawn up on 25/04/18.

Inspecting, adjusting or deleting information

Your rights
You have the right to inspect your personal information and to ask us to correct and/or delete it. Please send your request to info@globalflowerservice.nl if you have questions or comments concerning Global Flower Service B.V.'s processing of personal data. Global Flower Service B.V. wants to make sure that you were indeed the one who submitted the request to inspect. Therefore, we kindly request that you include a copy of your identity document when you ask us to inspect, correct and/or delete personal data. To protect your privacy, Global Flower Service B.V. asks you to black out your ID photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of the ID/passport), your passport/ID number and your citizen service number (BSN) on the copy that you send to us. Global Flower Service B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible, but will, in any event, respond within four weeks.

Right of complaint

Internal processing
Global Flower Service B.V. will gladly help you to rectify the problem, in mutual consultation, if you have complaints regarding the manner in which (personal) data is processed. Direct your complaint to info@globalflowerservice.nl.

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority concerning our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority in connection with this.

To top

©2018 Global Flower Service BV • Webdevelopment: 2nd Chapter BV

ProclaimerPrivacy PolicyCookie Policy